Privacy Policy

About Us

Encostas da Baronesa, Lda., Av. 25 de Abril, 31A, 5070-011 Alijó, VAT 513609563, hereinafter referred to as Encostas da Baronesa.

Our website URL is: www.encostasdabaronesa.pt

You can contact us through the contacts:

  • Email: info@encostasdabaronesa.pt
  • Phone: +351 965 327 058 ou +351 964 810 017

We are committed to protecting your personal data. In this regard, we have prepared this Policy, which underpins our commitment to respect the rules of personal data protection. In addition, we have taken appropriate measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your data, as well as all other rights you may have.

What personal data are collected and how they are collected

Booking

When you make the reservation via the booking form available on our website, at www.encostasdabaronesa.pt, we may ask for your personal information: full name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, country and / or credit card details. This information is essential so that we can ensure your identity, ensure the reservation and contact you to provide information about the availability of the room (s), the payment process and other useful information.

Newsletter

When you request to subscribe to our newsletter, your e-mail address will be collected, which we use to send you, as requested, promotional and marketing information about Encostas da Baronesa We will keep your e-mail address until you show us the contrary will through the means and contacts made available.

Email

When you contact us via email, we collect your email address so that we can respond directly to your communication.

Phone call

When you contact us via phone call, we may collect your telephone number if we need to contact you again within the scope of the information or services to be provided.

Embedded content from other sites

Posts on this site may include embedded content (such as videos, pictures, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves as if the user were visiting those sites.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate third-party tracking, monitor your interactions with it, including track interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

Links to other websites

On our website, www.encostasdabaronesa.pt, links to other websites that are unrelated to Encostas da Baronesa may be included. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and Encostas da Baronesa can not be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made through these websites, nor assume any responsibility for such websites, namely as to the accuracy, credibility and functionalities made available ourselves.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small software tags that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data.

The cookies we use are functional since they are only intended to collect information about the device that you access to our site, so that we can automatically adapt images and content for better presentation, fluidity and performance. These cookies therefore have the sole purpose of registering information so that navigation is faster and more efficient, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. Therefore, no personal data is collected.

The cookies we use are “uncodeAI.css, uncodeAI.images, uncodeAI.screen”.

These cookies are stored while browsing our site.

In order to adapt the site language to your language, we use the “_icl_visitor_lang_js” and “wpml_browser_redirect_test” cookies. These cookies are only intended to detect the language of your navigation system so that our website is presented in the appropriate language.

These cookies are stored for one day.

For the purpose of operating the credit card payment method, we use cookies implemented by the Stripe payment service. These cookies are used to allow payment on the website without storing any registration information on a server. Cookies are __stripe_mid (stored for 1 year) and _stripe_sid (stored for 30 minutes).

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. You can configure cookies in your browser’s “options” or “preferences” menu.

Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent certain web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, your website navigation.

 

How your data are handled

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

Encostas da Baronesa is obliged to guarantee in all cases the strict compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, which are stored in specific databases created for this purpose and in no case will the data collected be used for another for which they were collected or given the consent of the data subject.

With whom your data is shared

The data collected on this site is for the exclusive use of Encostas da Baronesa.

How long your data is retained

We keep your data for as long as necessary to provide good information or services.

What rights do you have about your data?

Right of access

You have the right to confirm that your personal data is being processed and, if applicable, to obtain a copy of this data and complete information on the processing.

Right of rectification

You have the right to correct errors, modify data that may be inaccurate or incomplete, and ensure that the information processed is correct.

Right of suppression

You have the right to delete your data without undue delay if processing is unlawful or if the purpose of the processing or collection is no longer applied.

Right of restriction

You have the right to request the suspension of processing if such processing is illegal or inappropriate.

Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the purpose of the processing is direct marketing or if the processing should be interrupted for reasons relating to your personal situation unless we prove irrefutable legitimate reasons to continue processing it or if the processing is necessary to enforce or defend legal claims.

Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including characterization, that produces legal effects that concern you or that affect you, except as necessary for the performance of a contract, permitted by law or based on your explicit consent.

These rights do not include any personal data that is obligatory to maintain for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where your data is sent to

Encostas da Baronesa can communicate your data with the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, fiscal and regulatory entities.

Safety

Encostas da Baronesa is committed to ensuring the protection of the personal data that are made available to it, and approved and implemented strict rules in this matter. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them.

Bearing in mind the concern and commitment that Encostas da Baronesa reveals in the defense of personal data, technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

Access to Customer’s personal information is limited to employees who have a legitimate need to come into contact with such information in order to provide Customer services in the performance of their duties.

In addition, third parties which, in the context of the provision of services, process personal data of Customers in the name and on behalf of the Encostas da Baronesa, are required, in writing, to carry out adequate technical and safety measures that, in each case, comply with the requirements of the legislation in force and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject (in particular, the protection of the privacy and personal data of the Customers).

In this way, any entity subcontracted by Encostas da Baronesa will treat the personal data of our Clients, in the name and on behalf of the Encostas da Baronesa and adopting necessary technical and organizational measures in order to protect personal data against the accidental or illicit destruction, loss accidental, unauthorized alteration, dissemination or access, and against any other form of illicit treatment. In any case, Encostas da Baronesa remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by the Encostas da Baronesa, we warn that you should adopt additional security measures, namely to ensure that you use a PC and Browser updated in terms of security patches properly configured, with an active firewall, antivirus and antispyware, and to ensure the authenticity of the websites you visit on the internet, and avoid websites you do not trust.

Contact Information

For any information about our privacy policy, exercise the rights to your data or cancel the subscription of our newsletter, contact us by email info@encostasdabaronesa.pt.

How to complain

Regardless of being able to submit complaints directly to Encostas da Baronesa through the contacts made available for this purpose, you can complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for that purpose.

Future changes to this Privacy Policy

In the future, it may be necessary to update or revise this Privacy Policy. Encostas da Baronesa reserves the right to do so, at any time and without prior notice, by publishing the revised version at www.encostasdabaronesa.pt.

These changes will take effect from the day of its publication and only on the personal information collected after the publication of the revised version.